Patient safety reporting
[…] Nor does it authorize the PSA to direct facilities to produce information other than the occurrence of an event. The statutory authority to develop a form for reporting would appear to be limited to reporting of the occurrence of the event. The 24-hour reporting limitation would preclude a provider from conducting a complete or meaningful investigation or RCA as part of reporting the occurrence of an event. 

PSA also states that any information provided to it will “remain confidential.” Again, it is unclear whether PSA has the authority to assure the confidentiality of this information. Section 311, which provides the assurance of confidentiality, limits it to “documents, materials or information solely prepared or created for the purpose of compliance with section 310(b) or of reporting under section 304(a)(5) or (b), 306(a)(2), or (3), 307(b)(3), 308(a), 309(4), 310(b)(5) or 313 which arise out of matters reviewed by the patient safety committee pursuant to Section 310(b) or the governing board of a medical facility pursuant to section 310(b).” Since none of the cited provisions require facilities to provide investigative materials or RCAs to PSA as part of PSRS reporting, it is unclear that PSA could protect these materials as confidential once reported to the Authority.