Patient safety reporting
[…] PSA states that this information is “considered a required component of the PA-PSRS report and will remain confidential.” 

The MCARE Patient Safety Act, 40 P.S. § 1303.301 et seq. does not provide any clear statutory authority for the new directive. While the Program Memorandum states that the investigative materials are “considered a required component of the PA-PSRS report” the statutory reporting provision, on its face, does not appear to encompass investigative materials. Section 313 requires facilities to report “the occurrence of” a serious event, incident, or infrastructure failure to PSRS “in the form and manner prescribed by the authority in consultation with the [Department of Health].” Serious events and infrastructure failures must be reported within 24 hours. 

MCARE does not mandate any reporting other than “the occurrence of” an event. Nor does it authorize the PSA to direct facilities to produce information other than the occurrence of an event.