Ensuring That Your Voluntary Cleanup Gets You What You Need - Overcoming Bars to Contemplated Uses
[…] - Retain skilled environmental counsel early on, to identify environmental problems and practicable solutions.
- Be sure your counsel understands your goals and limitations so that he or she can help craft appropriate strategies to achieve those goals.
- Let your business goals drive the cleanup, rather than vice versa.
- Don’t be too quick to rule out challenging properties and projects.
Footnotes:
1 Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (aka Charles Lutwidge Dodgson), Chapter 6.
2 The Land Recycling and Environmental Remediation Standards Act, Act 2 of 1995, 35 P.S. § § 6026.101—6026.909.
3 35 P.S. § 6026.103 (emphasis added).
4 Act 2’s definition of “residential” is unhelpful; it defines “residential” property as: “Any property or portion of the property which does not meet the definition of ‘nonresidential property’”. Id.