PA Supreme Court Holds that No New Waiver of Stacking is Required When the Insureds Remove a Vehicle from a Policy
[…] Both the trial court and the en banc Superior Court held that the requirement to obtain a new waiver of stacking was not triggered by the removal of the 1999 Ford Taurus, and thus the applicable UIM policy limit was $100,000. On appeal to the Supreme Court, the parties agreed that the obligation to obtain a new waiver of stacking turned on an interpretation of § 1738(c) of the MVFRL. This statutory provision states that:

Each named insured purchasing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for more than one vehicle under a policy shall be provided the opportunity to waive the stacked limits of coverage and instead purchase coverage as described in subsection (b). The premiums for an insured who exercises such waiver shall be reduced to reflect the different cost of such coverage. 

According to the Franks, the term “purchasing” as used in § 1738(c) was the same as “change,” such that any change in the policy’s UM/UIM coverage required a new waiver of stacking.